| Project/Area Number |
18H00603
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Izummi 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50235933)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
納富 信留 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50294848)
乘立 雄輝 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (50289328)
古荘 真敬 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20346571)
榊原 哲也 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (20205727)
一ノ瀬 正樹 武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20232407)
板橋 勇仁 立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (30350341)
朝倉 友海 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30572226)
相松 慎也 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (50908829)
平岡 紘 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 研究員 (00823379)
富山 豊 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 研究員 (60782175)
野村 智清 秀明大学, 学校教師学部, 講師 (90758939)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 哲学会 / 『哲学雑誌』 / 東京学派 / 井上哲次郎 / 桑木厳翼 / 京都学派 / 近代日本哲学 / 哲学雑誌 / 出隆 / 池上鎌三 / 廣松渉 / 哲学の自立化 / 波多野精一 / 大西祝 / 人文学の制度化 / 「哲学会」 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On the basis of archiving and analyzing the journal Tetsugaku-Zasshi of “Tetsugakukai,” the oldest Japanese academic society of philosophy, which was founded in 1884 in the Faculty of Letters of the University of Tokyo, this research clarified the establishment and development of modern Japanese philosophy from the following three perspectives: the introduction of Western philosophy, the institutionalization of the discipline of philosophy, and the genealogy of philosophy by representative postwar Japanese philosophers closely connected with “Tetsugakukai”, including Shozo Omori, Tadashi Inoue, Wataru Kuroda, Wataru Hiromatsu and Megumi Sakabe. Through these studies, we have gained new insights into the formation and development of modern Japanese philosophy, as well as some basic perspectives on the future of studying philosophy in Japan today. At the same time, we have made preparations to publish the text of the Tetsugaku-Zasshi on the web for the convenience of researchers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近代日本哲学は、これまで京都学派と同一視される傾向にあったが、その発生と展開については、西洋哲学の導入と戦後の日本哲学の展開に際して、東京大学において発足した「哲学会」とその学会誌『哲学雑誌』が大きな役割を果たしたのも事実である。これまで総体としては明らかにされてこなかったこのような側面に光をあて、近代日本哲学を複数の線において描くことによって、近代日本哲学の可能性の豊かさを示すとともに、その基礎資料を一般市民に公開することを通して、近代日本思想研究に寄与する。