Reexamination of the scientific realism debate from a historical perspeictive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iseda Tetsuji  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80324367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 勇喜謙  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 講師 (50793155)
野内 玲  信州大学, 医学部, 助教(特定雇用) (60757780)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords科学哲学 / 科学的実在論 / 道具主義 / 深層学習 / 視覚的表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examines the past, present and future of the scientific realism debate, which continues to be discussed as one of the most important issues in philosophy of science. The research centers around the three themes, "the reexamination of the scientific realism debate of the present", "revisiting the past debates on reality in philosophy of science" and "proposals for future debates on the scientific realism." On the first theme, we investigated the themes of realism related papers on philosophy of science journals, looking into the relationship between this debate and discussions in the philosophy of science in general. On the second theme, we traced especially the changes on the subject of the debate between 1940s and 1960s. On the third theme, we considered the influence of the deep learning technology on the future of scientific realism debate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、これまで文脈化されてこなかった科学的実在論論争をさまざまな観点から文脈化し、論争の意義や将来の方向性について考える基盤を形成したことが挙げられる。論争のただ中にある哲学者たちにとっては、科学的実在論論争は無時間的な論争に感じられるが、内容が時代背景によって大きく変遷していることを知ることで論争を多面的に捉え直すことが可能になる。
本研究の社会的意義としては、実在をめぐって社会で行われるさまざまな議論において、科学的実在論論争の知見を生かすために必要な注意事項が明らかになった点が挙げられる。