Expanding the Notion of Agency: Building An International Research Network on Cognition, Behavior and Action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2020)
Hiroshima University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Miyazono Kengo  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (20780266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ディーツ リチャード  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任講師 (10625651)
オデイ ジョン  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50534377)
FRISCHHUT Akiko  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (50781853)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords行為 / 信念 / 知覚 / 曖昧性 / 時間 / 合理性 / 想像 / 妄想 / 行為者性 / 共同行為 / 信念と欲求 / 知覚と感覚 / ついて性(aboutness)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to investigate the nature of agency in an extended sense, which involves what we call "intermediate behaviors" that are not explained by beliefs and desires (Project1: Agency and Intermediate Behavior). In addition, (2) this project forms a research team of experts on philosophy of mind, philosophy of language, and metaphysics to investigate the nature of agency from a variety of perspectives (Projects2: Agency and Perception, Project3: Agency and Vagueness, and Project4: Agency and Time).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来型の理想化された行為者についての描像に抗って、より現実的な行為者の描像を提示するものであるが、これは行為者についてのより正確な理論を可能にするという理論的、学術的な意義のみならず、より現実的に捉えられた行為者にとって、どのような環境や制度、社会が望ましいのかという実践的な問題にも深く関わっている。これに関連して、とりわけ、Thaler & Sunsteinによって提示されたNudgeあるいはLibertarian Paternalismのアプローチとの接点についても検討を進め、いくつかの研究発表を経て、現在ジャーナル論文を準備している段階である。