| Project/Area Number |
18H00606
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
| Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOIDE YASUSHI 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30407225)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅見 昇吾 上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10384158)
秋葉 悦子 富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 教授 (20262488)
松田 純 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 名誉教授 (30125679)
藏田 伸雄 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (50303714)
小林 真紀 愛知大学, 法学部, 教授 (60350930)
本田 まり (眞鍋まり) 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60384161)
香川 知晶 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (70224342)
甲斐 克則 早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (80233641)
横野 恵 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (80339663)
児玉 聡 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80372366)
品川 哲彦 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90226134)
奥田 純一郎 上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (90349019)
久保田 顕二 小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (50261392)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 生命倫理 / 医療倫理 / 比較思想研究 / 比較法研究 / 先端医療技術 / 安楽死 / ゲノム編集技術 / 患者の権利 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the field of biomedicine, advanced technologies, such as Genome editing technology or the creation and use of pluripotent stem cells, which can make influence directly on human life and body, have been developed one after another. By using those technologies, science and technology have learned to intervene more profoundly in our lives. In order to think how to regulate those technologies, we have investigate and research bioethical policies in the Western countries. As bioethics has close relation with our lives, each culture's custom and values reflect on its regulation of technologies. By revealing the ideas which lie under bioethical policies in the Western countries, we have thought and examined how to regulate new technologies and protect human dignity in the future,
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国の生命倫理は、アメリカの生命倫理を参考にして発展してきた。善行、無危害、自律尊重、正義という医療倫理原則に基づいて、被験者や患者の人権を擁護・尊重するべく、人に対する操作や技術の使用を規制する。それに対して、ヨーロッパの倫理原則は、科学技術の介入から傷つきやすい人間を保護するために、正義、責任、連帯性という枠組みの中で、尊厳、統合性、傷つきやすさを尊重しつつ、時に自律を制限するところに特徴がある。 欧米諸国で行われている多様な生命倫理政策に関して、哲学的アプローチと法学的アプローチを通して、根底にある考え方や価値観を明らかにすることにより、わが国の今後の生命倫理政策に役立てる。