Theoretical and practical research on philosophy education for the contemporary society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TERADA TOSHIRO  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (00339574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 光世  新潟大学, 佐渡自然共生科学センター, 准教授 (00569650)
村瀬 智之  東京工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (00706468)
一ノ瀬 正樹  武蔵野大学, グローバル学部, 教授 (20232407)
直江 清隆  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30312169)
山田 圭一  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (30535828)
望月 太郎  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50239571)
梶谷 真司  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50365920)
齋藤 元紀  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50635919)
上村 崇  福山平成大学, 福祉健康学部, 教授 (50712361)
河野 哲也  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60384715)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords哲学 / 対話 / 教育 / 探求 / 子どもの哲学 / 哲学プラクティス / 対話的で深い学び / 現代社会 / 哲学教育 / 哲学対話 / 哲学実践 / 日本哲学会 / 哲学的対話 / 初等・中等・高等教育 / 市民教育・社会教育 / 初等・中等教育 / 高等教育 / 社会教育 / 市民教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As to the significance, teaching methods and effects that philosophy education can bring about in primary, secondary and higher education, new perspectives have been acquired on the education methods centered around philosophical dialogue, as well as on the education method in terms of writing philosophical essays. As to the significance, teaching methods and effects that philosophical education can bring about in civic and social education, new perspectives have been acquired on the education methods centered around philosophical dialogue, as well as on the education methods in terms of reading philosophical texts. New perspectives have been acquired on qualifications and competencies of instructors of philosophy education and their training methods, as well as on the relationship between philosophy education centered around philosophical dialogue and traditional philosophy education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、本研究の社会的意義として、現代の学校教育、高等教育、社会教育、生涯教育の諸課題に取り組むための最も基礎的な教育のあり方について、建設的な新しい知見を示したことが挙げられる。しかし、本研究の意義は、たんに応用的・実践的なものに留まらない。本研究は、伝統的な学術分野である「哲学」および「教育学」における新たな学際的地平を示すことによって、両学術分野の自己内省を促すものでもあり、その点で学術的意義をもつ。