| Project/Area Number |
18H00608
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
| Research Institution | Kibi International University |
Principal Investigator |
Otani Takushi 吉備国際大学, アニメーション文化学部, 准教授 (50389003)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大澤 博隆 筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (10589641)
久木田 水生 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (10648869)
西條 玲奈 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (10768500)
神崎 宣次 南山大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (50422910)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | インターネット研究倫理 / 情報倫理 / 欧州標準(CEN) / 倫理影響評価 / 倫理ガイドライン / フィールドワークの倫理 / 研究・イノベーション規制 / CWA14175 / 研究の「お返し」 / 研究対象者・社会との信頼 / 研究倫理 / 調査倫理 / 社会実験 / インターネット研究 / SATORIプロジェクト / 倫理影響評価(EIA) / 研究倫理審査 / 倫理ダンピング / ELSI / RRI / ICTの職場への応用 / 科学技術倫理 / デュアルユース技術 / 科学技術の価値 / 技術哲学 / 技術史 / 科学のエトスと軍事研究 / 情報倫理学 / インターネット社会実験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) We introduced CWA17145, which was a reference document on the Research & Innovation ethical review and on the Ethical Impact Assessment (EIA) submitted to CEN (European Standardization Organization) with its academic background, the SATORI project led under the EU's 7th Framework Program. We anticipate the document might be a management standard from EU in the near future. 2) We investigated internett research ethics guidelines, practices, and theory in abroad, and tanslated the two of the versions(the year of 2012, and 2022) of ethical guidelines of the AoIR (Association of Internet Researchers) into Japanese. 3) We published articiles and commentary on internet research ethics. We are preparing the publication of the above docoments(CWA17145, and the AoIR ethical guidelines, and a book on internet research ethics and information ethics as its fundamentals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、情報通信技術(ICT)を仲立ちとして人を対象とする研究について、研究対象者や、研究者・研究スタッフ、社会への悪影響を低減するための基礎的な資料を提供するものである。研究対象者についてはプライバシーや自律、尊厳の尊重、研究スタッフについては研究における心理的安全、社会に対してはICTや社会的意思決定に対する信頼などを大事にする必要がある。研究者の倫理的な配慮がこれらの対応の基礎となる。研究者の倫理的配慮を喚起するガイドラインや欧州標準化機構の参照文書を国内に紹介し、今後のガイドライン作成の基礎を築いた。