A Reconsideration of the Nyayamukha Bridging the Indian Logic and the East Asian Yinming/Inmyo Tradition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ono Motoi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (00272120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蜷川 祥美  岐阜聖徳学園大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (60310661)
稲見 正浩  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70201936)
師 茂樹  花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (70351294)
後藤 康夫  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (90537052)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords因明正理門論 / ディグナーガ / インド仏教論理学 / 因明 / 過類 / 集量論 / 『因明正理門論』 / 因明入正理論 / 日本近世因明文献 / 日本古写経 / 『集量論』第6章
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 因明正理門論 (NMu) of 陳那 is one of the most important treatises in the history of Indian logic, and was transmitted to East Asia through its Chinese translation. However, in contrast to the 因明入正理論, the acceptance of the NMu in East Asia seems to have not been easy due to its difficulty. As a result, its interpretation history has yet to be sufficiently clarified. This research project tried to elucidate the history of the treatise's acceptance and interpretation in East Asia by 1) interpreting the Chinese translation of the NMu more exactly than hitherto possible by using newly-discovered Sanskrit material regarding 陳那’s later work to arrive at a better idea of its original Sanskrit form, 2) making a comprehensive collection of references by East Asian monks to this treatise, 3) examining a commentary on the treatise by a 9th century Japanese monk, and 4) collecting manuscripts of commentaries on the treatise written by Japanese monks in early modern Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
5-6世紀のインドで活躍した仏教徒の著名な論理学者ディグナーガ(陳那)の『因明正理門論』という書物は、インド哲学史上の画期的な著作であったが、7世紀に大翻訳家・玄奘三蔵の手で漢訳され、中国や日本の思想界にも伝えられた。本研究は、いまだその詳細が殆ど解明されていない、この書物の東アジアにおける受容と解釈の歴史を、最新資料に基づく同書の梵文原典の再構成や、日本古代の未だ知られざる註釈書の解読、そして江戸期に書かれた日本人僧侶たちの註釈書の蒐集と整理を通じて解明し、世界の思想史とも深く繋がる東アジア仏教史の興味深い一断面を社会に知らしめることを目的とする。