| Project/Area Number |
18H00612
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nishimura Akira 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (00381145)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 聖子 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10338593)
矢野 秀武 駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (20422347)
奥山 倫明 東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30308928)
江川 純一 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 研究員 (40636693)
渡辺 優 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (40736857)
黒崎 浩行 國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 教授 (70296789)
池澤 優 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (90250993)
堀江 宗正 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (90338575)
伊達 聖伸 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90550004)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ローカリティ / 地方学会 / 個人史 / 宗教文化資源 / 地域振興 / ローカリティー / 日本宗教 / 海外研究者 / 地方出版 / デンマーク / 島原半島 / 宗派的背景 / 外国人研究者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A comparative perspective with the researcher's research history and the ease of rapport with informants were found in researching the religious history of the region of origin. The interaction between the interest fostered by the religious situation in the home region and a comparative perspective was confirmed. Regarding trends in local academic societies, research accumulation that considers the characteristics of regional religiosity was observed. The significance of local societies as regional platforms for maintaining interest in religious studies and religious history was confirmed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来視野に入れられていなかった研究者個人の宗教的環境の歴史と現状に着眼し、それぞれの特徴とスケールメリットを生かした宗教研究の可能性を模索しようとする点が学術的意義と言え、さらにそれを教育面にも応用しようとする点で社会的意義も有する。従来では、個人史的な問題として処理されていたローカリティの問題に対して、組織的・体系的なアプローチの可能性を示したことで、今後の学界の活性化にも資するものとなるだろう。