Cross-Regional Study of Public Morality, Violence and Ruling Authority in Modern Muslim Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Kenichiro  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (20785480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 紀子  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00288698)
高岡 豊  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (10638711)
和崎 聖日  中部大学, 人文学部, 講師 (10648794)
帯谷 知可  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (30233612)
辻上 奈美江  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (30584031)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords共産主義 / 近代 / 権力 / ジェンダー / 宗教法 / 公共圏 / 世俗化 / 性道徳 / 世俗主義 / 法 / イスラーム主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Along the purpose, to study the concept of public morality in Muslim society, this research project studied the dynamics of rules in modern Muslim society, from the cases in east, central, west Asia, Persian Gulf, north Africa, etc. Besides, beyond the original plan, this project also embraced the cases of Christianity, Judaism, and some Japanese religions. Thus, several issues such as modernity, gender, power and violence emerged as the common "topos" to discuss about the relationship between religion and public morality. These discussions were published as one of the main products of this project, as Religion and Public Morality: Sacred Rules in the Modern, Kenichiro Takao, Emi Goto, Atsushi Koyanagi (eds.), Iwanami-shoten, January 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では現代社会における宗教の規範を、私的領域に留まるものでも、公的領域で制度化されたものでもなく、社会において守るべきとされる、あらゆる当為の法則に溶け込んだものと捉えた。この上で主たる成果(『宗教と風紀』)では、宗教の規範を公と私の枠組みを超え、宗教・地域を横断して論じるための視座の提示を目指した。これにより当該成果は、特定の宗教や地域についての専門性に加え、当該問題を宗教学、宗教社会学、歴史学、人類学、地域研究等の複合的な視点から分析する学際的価値を有した。加えて、当該成果には日本の排外主義やジェンダーギャップなど、今日的関心に応える研究も含まれており、十分な社会的意義も持ち得た。