| Project/Area Number |
18H00616
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 正彦 天理大学, 人間学部, 教授 (00309519)
武井 順介 立正大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (10581639)
山梨 有希子 大正大学, 人間学部, 非常勤講師 (10646219)
松野 智章 大正大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (20723662)
高橋 原 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30451777)
藤本 頼生 國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 准教授 (30612163)
安中 尚史 立正大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (40277744)
小柳 敦史 北海学園大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60635308)
三浦 周 大正大学, 仏教学部, 非常勤講師 (60646222)
柴田 泰山 大正大学, 仏教学部, 非常勤講師 (80451037)
江島 尚俊 田園調布学園大学, 人間福祉学部, 講師 (80569913)
齋藤 崇徳 独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 助教 (80781541)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 大学 / 宗教 / 戦後日本 / 学問 / 仏教 / 神道 / キリスト教 / 新制大学 / 宗教者育成 / 教団 / 宗教研究 / 宗教文化士 / 宗教者養成 / 大学制度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, a total of 7 study groups related to "university and religion" were held with 1 principal investigator, 12 collaborators, and 6 researchers from outside. There, not only cases in Japan but also cases from other countries were reported, and lively discussions and opinions were exchanged. In addition, the book edition of Volume 3 of "University and Religion" was also held, and we were able to obtain research results on "University and Religion" focusing on postwar Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、宗教学や宗教において従来問われることがなかった宗教を研究する場としての「大学」について、新しい知見を多く得ることができた。その中でも特に重要な点としては、大学とは近代国家にとっての重要な構成要素であり、かつ、大学で実践されている学問も同様であるという点であった。大学・学問が置かれた時代的・社会的コンテクストを再考する重要性を、戦後日本を舞台にして指摘したのは本研究の最も大きな成果と言えよう。