| Project/Area Number |
18H00619
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Nakayama Chikako 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10274680)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 辰史 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (00362400)
林 公則 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10649312)
桑田 学 福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 准教授 (20745707)
松村 圭一郎 岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (40402747)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ネイチャーズエコノミー / 暮らしのアナキズム / 食と経済 / 貨幣主権 / 複数貨幣 / 進化論 / 地域主義 / 農の原理 / オイコノミア / 世界システム / 貨幣論 / 金融化 / 大戦間期 / 水俣 / 仮想通貨 / 地域通貨 / ヴァロファキス(バルファキス) / ユーロ危機 / 贈与 / 社会的信用 / ダーウィニズム / 暗号通貨 / キームガウアー / ヴェルグル / エコロジー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This joint research has been made on the assumption that the thoughts on money in the interwar period have then been considered in ecology and anthropology and have given considerable impact on our present world. Hence we have taken pluralistic and interdisciplinary approach to this theme. As to the relation to ecology, we have examined the idea of regional and virtual currencies in nature's economy to clarify the connection between human society and its ecological, natural value. Then it has turned out important to relativize the state and sovereignty. As to the relation to anthropology, we have examined the concepts of debt and measure of payments by Polanyi, Graeber, etc. which include that of money. Then it has turned out that these concepts give much theoretical and historical implication, also for the understanding of the aspect of financialization in the neoliberal thoughts until recently.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
通常、貨幣や金融は純粋に経済的で、場合によっては暮らしをおびやかすような存在ととらえられているが、本研究は生態学(エコロジー)、人類学との関わりにおいてとらえ直すことで、これらが実は社会、つまり人間同士の関係やそこで共有される価値なしには原理的に成立しえないと明らかにした。 研究代表者、研究分担者が論考や一般書、学会や社会に向けたセミナーやシンポジウム、対談や講演を積極的に行った。地域通貨の国際学会には海外の研究者を招聘し、セッションを組んで参加し、学会誌に成果を掲載した。これを起点とした事後のラウンドテーブルにも参加した。コロナ禍においても地道に研究会を重ねて、出来得る限りの展開を試みた。