The synchronicity of 18th century worlds: manners, society, taste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Zhang Xiaogang  金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60267838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 伸一  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (30207980)
坂本 貴志  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10314783)
伊東 貴之  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (20251499)
川島 慶子  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20262941)
玉田 敦子  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00434580)
橋本 周子  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (30725073)
逸見 竜生  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (60251782)
隠岐 さや香  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (60536879)
小関 武史  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 教授 (70313450)
染谷 智幸  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90316498)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords比較思想史 / 東西比較 / 18世紀研究 / 近代思想史 / 近世東アジア史 / 科学史 / 文化史 / 社会史 / 清朝 / 啓蒙思想史 / 東アジア / 近代思想 / 啓蒙 / 共時性 / 18世紀 / 啓蒙思想 / 日本思想史 / 中国思想史 / 社交性 / 風俗(マナーズ) / 社中(ソサエティ) / 風雅(テイスト) / ソサエティ / マナー / 風雅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 18th century has been seen as the period when the modernity was born in Europe.This project compared the knowledge, thoughts and culture of Europe and east Asia in the 18th century and revealed that similar developments occured in both regions about the following points.1 The circulation and sharing of scientific and technological knowledge 2 The refinement of sociability and taste 3 The emergence of public discursive sphere through the rise of commercial publication and the development of intellectual networks in the society 4 The establishment of the republic of letters across national borders.These phenomena correspond to the recent research results achieved in the studies of social and cultural history of 18th century Europe. There were not only interactions and mutual influence, but also the concurrent developments of culture, knowledge, science and society in 18th century Europe and east Asia. This suggests the concept of early modern Eurasia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果はグローバル・ヒストリーによる近世東アジア地域経済の研究に対応して、18世紀を中心とした西洋と東アジアの社会的、文化的、思想史的展開に、ある種の共通性があることを示している。前世紀中葉までの研究では、啓蒙は普遍史的意義を持つヨーロッパ近代の形成期ととらえられており、その文脈の中で、19世紀や20世紀のアジアにおける啓蒙が議論されてきた。本研究が明らかにした18世紀東アジアと西洋の同時代性は、世界史の時代区分を含む、近世、近代の思想史、歴史の大きな見直しに結びつくことが期待できる。