The studies of proletarian cultural movement: locality, media, performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hirokazu  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10449530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 崇  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10759624)
泉谷 瞬  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 講師 (10802845)
鴨川 都美  久留米工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(文科系), 准教授 (20757546)
足立 元  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 准教授 (40532487)
内藤 由直  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (60516813)
鳥木 圭太  立命館大学, 文学部, 助教 (30749396)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロレタリア文化運動 / 貴司山治 / 渋谷定輔 / 転向 / プロレタリア / 文化運動 / 大衆 / 吼えろアジア / 東アジア / プロレタリア文学 / プロレタリア芸術 / 文化移転 / 地方 / メディア / パフォーマンス / 徳永直 / 小林多喜二 / 松本克平 / 演劇 / プロレタリア美術 / プロレタリア演劇 / 橋本英吉 / 大岡欣治 / 浦西和彦 / いわさきちひろ / あきた文学資料館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a comprehensive study of the proletarian cultural movement in Japan during the 1920s and 1930s. We have adopted a research methodology that emphasizes the study of materials and a focus on local areas and movement sites, and have been able to conduct substantial research activities with the mutual cooperation of the members of the research team. As originally planned, the following activities were carried out: publication of a research collection ("Revolutionary Art Proletarian Cultural Movement," 2019), holding of a special exhibition (Otaru Municipal Museum of Literature, 2019), participation in symposiums and panel presentations at academic conferences (2019, 2022), material research, digitizing glass dry plate photographs, and holding an international symposium (2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦前の日本において、左翼的な労働運動や政治運動とともに、大衆文化運動もまた活発に行われていた。政治的には共産主義の影響を強く受けていたとはいえ、自由、民主主義、反戦の思想を普及する上で重要な運動であった。従来は文学運動や演劇運動など、ジャンルごとに研究されることが常であったが、本研究では多様な研究分野の研究者が協力して、プロレタリア文化運動の全体像の解明を試みた。その成果は、書籍・研究論文の発表、学会、国際シンポジウム、文学館における企画展などさまざまなかたちで発信・公開した。