Historical, Philosophical, and Practical Research on Art Education as the Formation of Judgementof
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
Komikawa(Komatsu) Kayoko  長岡造形大学, 造形研究科, 准教授 (50292800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生井 亮司  武蔵野大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20584808)
笠原 広一  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50388188)
佐藤 直樹  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (60260006)
金子 一夫  茨城大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (70114014)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords判断力 / 芸術的知性 / Arts-Based Research / 判断力養成 / Arts-based research
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to rethink art education as forming judgement rather than learning skills or self expression. We researched the history of art education focusing on the formation of judgement and considered the artistic intelligence in the process of creative practice. In addition to it, some artists who have joined our research group clarified their thinking and inquiry practically. We held seven research meetings and two exhibitions. Lastly we edited the final research report consists of articles and the archive of the above exhibitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、美術教育を歴史・哲学・実践的観点という広い視野から捉え直したこと、美術制作者の探究と学校における美術教育とを分断せずに捉えることで、美術教育の本質的意義を考察したことにある。社会的意義としては、2回の展覧会と関連したワークショップによって、美術制作者が制作において働かせている思考や探究を社会に発信したこと、また最終報告書に展覧会の記録とともに制作者自身による論文を掲載したことで、美術制作に働く芸術的知性の一端を明らかにしたことにある。