The Culture of Piano Music and the Piano Industry in East Asia in the Early 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KOIWA Shinji  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 教授 (90387522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 さつき  愛知県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 名誉教授 (10184251)
奥中 康人  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (10448722)
大角 欣矢  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (90233113)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsピアノ / 日本 / 産業 / 洋楽受容 / 大橋幡岩 / 浜松 / ピアノ製造業 / 歴史的ピアノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information was collected on pianos that existed in Japan at the beginning of the 20th century and, where possible, actual objects were examined and the information collected was published in a database. In addition, data was collected and analysed on the piano industry of the time, which produced the pianos of this era, and interviews were conducted with people who worked in the piano industry. The results of the research have been publicised through books, articles, symposia and concerts. In addition, the research has contributed to measures for the future preservation of the instruments by providing expert knowledge to cultural institutions that own valuable instruments from this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西洋音楽が明治維新から半世紀あまりのあいだに日本で普及する過程で重要な役割を果たしたはずの楽器、ピアノについて、かの時代のピアノの網羅的な調査を通じて、おおむね大正期までに存在したピアノの響き、そしてそれをめぐる産業を含めて、音楽文化の諸相を検証しようとする研究である。