| Project/Area Number |
18H00624
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
毛利 三彌 成城大学, 文芸学部, 名誉教授 (10054503)
中尾 薫 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30546247)
小菅 隼人 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(日吉), 教授 (40248993)
横田 洋 大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 助教 (50513115)
鈴木 雅恵 京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70268291)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | アジア演劇 / ポストコロニアリズム / エコロジー / トランスカルチュラリズム / パンデミック / 多文化主義 / ポストグローバリゼーション / 演劇の越境性 / ポストコロニアル演劇 / トランスカルチュアラル演劇 / 伝統演劇 / 戦争と演劇 / トランスカルチュラル演劇 / 演劇の超域性 / 演劇の近代化 / 演劇における超域性 / トランスカルチャー演劇 / 演劇とナショナリズム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Contemporary Asian theatres have inextricably related with the political, economic, and socio-cultural trends of the 20th century.For this research, two major research groups were organized. The first is a collaboration of doctoral and master courses in theater studies at four major graduate schools in East Asia, and the second is an Asian Theater researchers in Asian cities. The former held an annual international colloquium once a year, and the latter twice a year, to discuss the trans-regionality of Asian theatres. These were largely qualitative changes due to economic development, mutual penetration due to the expansion of information and communication networks, modernization of traditional theatres, and the minimization of theatrical exchange due to the Covic19 disaster in the latter two years of the research period. Although half of the exchanges among young researchers took place at online conferences, we were able to ensure continuity for the next and subsequent years.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多様性を本質とするアジアにおいて、現代のグローバリゼーションの中で、それぞれの地域の演劇の固有性と同時に共通点を認識することが、演劇研究の深化にとって重要である。本研究では、その両者に留意し、毎年3回の形式と組織の異なる研究集会を世界中の各地で開催した。各回平均20件前後の研究発表を行い、大規模なものでは60件を超える研究発表を行った。これらはすべて英語によるものであるが、それら論文の演劇研究学術雑誌、芸術研究学術雑誌への寄稿や多数の単著編著の刊行を促した。次世代研究者の育成の面でも、主として東アジアの演劇学大学院生の研究交流を生み出した。