A Research on musical culture among Middle Eastern Minorities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
University of the Sacred Heart (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
IINO LISA  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (80758756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 正人  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20449622)
米山 知子  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 研究員 (50511127)
東田 範子  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (40904587)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中東 / 音楽 / 少数派 / 音文化 / クルド / 中東音文化 / アレヴィー / シリア正教徒 / イラン / トルコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project deals with musical cultures of Middle Eastern Minorities with a focus on the shared and the original. It lasted from 2018 to 2022 with some pause during the Corona pandemic period. The project had two main activities; first lecture-concert series by musician/researchers invited from the Middle East, which gave rise to attention for these musics from the Middle East by not only acadmics but also non-academics in Japan. The member researcher’ field studies also brought some light on musical cultures on the targeted groups and analysis on the shared/original concept for this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での主だった対象は、トルコのアレヴィーやシリア正教徒、トルコやイランのクルド人などの音文化であり、これまで関係諸国においては諸事情により必ずしも研究が進展していなかった。特にクルド人とシリア正教徒に関しては国内で学術的にもかつ一般向けにも紹介されることも説明されることもほとんどなかったゆえに、彼らの音文化に肉薄できたことは学術的にもそして社会的にもその意義は大きいといえる。特にクルド音楽に関しては、この数年の国内でのクルド人難民問題への社会の関心の高まりにも寄り添う形にもなったことは意義深かった。