Transition of Dance Toward 'Pure Art' : Detaching traditional dance from sexual mores in Japan and France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Shizuka  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90339226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 大祐  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30513006)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords舞踊 / バレエ / 日本舞踊 / 芸術化 / 性風俗 / 花街 / 新舞踊運動 / 定期予約者 / 舞台芸術 / パトロン / 商品化 / ダンス / 風俗 / アボネ / シーズンチケット / 劇場 / パリ・オペラ座
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ballet in France and Japanese dance in Japan have a long tradition and today occupy a position that is universally recognised as 'pure art'. However, it is often overlooked that it was not until the 20th century that such 'artification' was established and separated from sexual mores in both cases, and academic research on how this happened is extremely scarce.
Therefore, this study empirically clarified when, by whom, and how such 'de-eroticisation' and/or 'artification' were achieved, using the ballet company of the Paris Opera (Shizuka YASUDA) and Japanese dance (Daisuke MUTO) as research subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
舞踊芸術の歴史を語る際、性風俗と不可分のパトロネージに関する文献が重視されることは少ない。なぜならそうした資料は「踊り子とパトロンの関係」について、いわば「暗黒の歴史」を詳らかにするからである。
しかし本研究はそうした資料の調査もタブー視せず、舞踊文化の一部として捉え直して、これまで近代的な「芸術」の制度の陰に追いやられ、見逃されてきた観客と舞踊手の関係を実証的視点から明らかにした。特に、バレエと日本舞踊それぞれにおいて、「芸術化」や「脱エロス化」への契機がどのようなものであり、いかにして性風俗との分離が成し遂げられたのかを明らかにした意義は大きい。