Comparative Art Historical Studies on Medieval Treasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Akira  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50293113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板倉 聖哲  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00242074)
塚本 麿充  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00416265)
高岸 輝  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80416263)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords美術史 / 宝物 / 比較美術史 / コレクション / 宗教美術史 / 聖遺物 / 聖地 / 宝蔵 / 収集 / 宗教美術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the concept of "treasure", which seems to be an effective alternative to the modern concept "work of art", and focusing mainly on its donations, we explore figurative objects "before the era of art" from various regions and compare them with each other. We tried to relativize them and clarify the characteristics of the "treasures" that are peculiar to the region and the periods. At the same time, regarding the various aspects of the collection of art works in the pre-modern period, we also explored and scrutinized cases in various cultures, tried to relativize each other and extract regional and historical characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
芸術概念は近代以降に形成、確立されたにもかかわらず、前近代の造形物についての研究においても、しばしば無前提に芸術概念が適用されるきらいがある。ベルティンクにより、前近代の造形物研究にはイメージ概念の適用が提唱され、一定の成果を挙げてきているものの、イメージの内包する範疇はあまりにも大きく、時に曖昧性を除去しえない。そのため、本研究では前近代に既に存在していた宝物概念をイメージの代わりに用いることにより、近代以前の造形物とそれをめぐる文化の理解に新たな地平を開こうとするものであり、近代以降の概念のくびきから一旦距離を置いて、前近代の造形物を捉える新たな視座を提供しうる。