| Project/Area Number |
18H00630
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
BOGEL CYNTHEA 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (50637931)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
知足 美加子 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (40284583)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 仏教美術史 / 薬師寺 / 奈良時代 / 飛鳥時代 / 天皇制度 / 邪悪表現 / 政治的意図 / 古代仏像 / 古代仏教美術史 / 悪の表象 / 仏教美術 / 天皇 / 女帝 / 天武天皇 / 帝国様式 / 仏像 / 飛鳥時代寺院 / 奈良時代寺院 / 邪悪 / 邪鬼 / 飛鳥 / 奈良 / 平安初期 / 朝鮮半島交流 / 唐時代 / Japanese religious art / evil / 宗教美術史 / 鬼の表象 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project examines Buddhist representations of demonic beings and _banzoku_ (lit., savages), contributing to our understanding of world views from an imperial center as depicted on selected 7th-8th c.icons.Midway through the project an innovative approach to interpreting the Healing Buddha _honzon_ pedestal at Yakushiji, Nara, developed.Results were published in English and French (2018, 2019, 2020) and Japanese (forthcoming), also at workshops and invited lectures in Europe,the US,and Japan. Portions of a book manuscript were drafted at Harvard’s Reischauer Institute for Japanese Studies in 2022. The book traces imperial and personal cosmologies made legible on Buddhist icons (documented or surviving) at Horyuji, Daikandaiji, Yakushiji, and others. The Yakushiji icon’s imagery draws from an idealized past and present, the base a “cosmoscape” of symbols: a Sinic imperium, right rule, Mt. Sumeru, and Buddhism---a fascinating _imaginaire_ with key parallels to the 720 _Nihon Shoki.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題は、古代の世界観が造形におけるモチーフやコスモスケープ(本研究では、この語を造形的に表現された世界観という意味で用いる)を通して表現されていることを検証した。中でも、仏教寺院における須弥山のような世界観の表象と機能について、7~8世紀の日本で制作された台座を例に邪悪表見とその援用に関連する表象などの観点から分析した。また、薬師寺薬師如来像台座の図像分析を通じ、周辺と中心、宗教・支配者・臣民の関係など、帝国的イデオロギーとのかかわりを明らかにした。これらの研究成果は、日本古代宗教史の総合的解釈のための基盤を築き、古代仏教史、日本書紀、ヤマト王権に関する新しい論点を開拓するものである。