The system, method and indicators of cultural policy evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Mari  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (40257176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友岡 邦之  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (10363780)
藤野 一夫  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 名誉教授 (20219033)
阪本 崇  京都橘大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20340458)
李 知映  芸術文化観光専門職大学, 芸術文化・観光学部, 講師 (70812618)
中村 美帆  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 准教授 (80736041)
曽田 修司  跡見学園女子大学, マネジメント学部, 教授 (90348160)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords文化政策 / 文化経営 / 文化行政 / 政策評価 / 事業評価 / 人文知 / 地方自治体 / 地方文化政策 / 地方文化行政 / 評価 / 文化経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal was to apply the humanities to the evaluation of cultural policy, but in 2021 it was still under the influence of the new coronavirus infection, and it was difficult to conduct an on-the-spot investigation. However, even in such a situation, we were able to hold a study group online and actively conduct hearings from experts, and we were able to carry out activities to deepen our consideration.
Through these activities, we re-questioned the "evaluation" itself that is being developed around cultural policy, and reviewed the "evaluation" itself that is being carried out in the practical field of cultural policy. It can be said that through these research and research activities, it was possible to clarify the appearance of evaluation in cultural policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化政策を研究対象として行った本研究は、実践の文化政策の現場を前提として行われているものである。文化は教育と並び、評価指標の設定や方法が特殊な領域と考えられてきている。それらのどこに特色があり、行政が文化政策を立案執行する上で、どのような点に注力すればよいかということを明らかにできたことは、これからの文化政策の具体的な実践において有効だと考えられる。