| Project/Area Number |
18H00636
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Osumi Kinya 東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (90233113)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 峰夫 京都市立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (00533952)
井上 さつき 愛知県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 名誉教授 (10184251)
片山 杜秀 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 教授 (80528927)
丸井 淳史 東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (90447516)
渡辺 裕 東京音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (80167163)
土田 英三郎 東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (10143645)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 演奏分析 / ヴァイオリン / レコード / 鈴木鎮一 / 歴史的音源 / メディア / 早教育 / スズキ・メソード / 演奏研究 / 演奏様式 / 鈴木慎一 / 聴覚文化 / 音響解析 / 演奏史 / ディスコグラフィー / ディスコグラフィ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the process of self-formation of Shinichi Suzuki as a musician and the background of the birth of the Suzuki Method, with a focus on the socio-cultural context, including his interaction with emerging media such as records. Analysis of his performances revealed that Suzuki's playing style was shaped by both his teacher Klingler and his listening to records. The growth and maturation of record culture since the 1920s formed the backdrop, and his musical activities were always closely linked with the record-listening audience. The background of the establishment of the Suzuki Method includes the theory of 'genius education' from the Taisho period and the wartime national education policy aimed at nurturing every 'young citizen' into a highly capable individual. At the same time, records were seen as an effective tool for realizing this vision.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来も個々の演奏家の演奏分析は行われてきたが、レコード等近代メディアの隆盛が演奏様式や演奏文化に与えた影響については十分検討されてきたとはいえない。また鈴木鎮一とスズキ・メソードについては、音楽教育学的な観点から多く研究されてきたが、彼の演奏自体やその形成過程、その歴史的意味について検討した研究はあまり見当たらない。本研究は、演奏の技法や様式の分析とその歴史的コンテクスト、とりわけ社会文化的背景に着目し、複数の異なる視点からそれら相互の関係性をあぶりだすことで、1920-30年代の日本の音楽文化の一側面に光を当て、世界に普及したスズキ・メソード成立の背景を、従来より幅広い視野から明らかにした。