Practical Study of Ecomusicology for Solving Problems of the Sanshin Manufacturer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural University of Arts
Principal Investigator
KONISHI JUNKO  沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (70332690)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords沖縄 / 三線 / 製作 / 生態音楽学 / 応用音楽学 / 民族音楽学 / 三線製作 / 生態学的音楽学 / 音楽文化の持続可能性 / 音楽生態学 / 楽器 / 沖縄県 / 楽器製作 / 黒木 / 地域文化 / 伝統工芸品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Okinawan sanshin (a three-stringed lute) workshops and the craftsmen had faced the exhaustion of wood resources for the “tonewood” and crises of handing down expertise and skills of Sanshin-making to young people. This study surveyed events held by the Sanshin Craftsmen’s Business Cooperative Association of Okinawa and the 100-Year Kuruchi Forest Project in Yomitan and gathered information from makers and dealers of Japanese and Western musical instruments, a publishing company of the Japanese musical instruments, and the precedent domestic and overseas projects for protecting ecosystem and environments. Analyzing and examining the data in cooperation with Japanese and foreign scholars, the mythology of practical study of ecomusicology by paper presentation, lectures and concerts, the video, and articles were presented and published to the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ローカルな楽器製作者は、材料枯渇や低価格の海外産楽器普及に伴う製造技術伝承の危機に瀕している。さまざまな自然の素材で製作し、文化的な音表現を行う楽器は、生物多様性や文化の持続性に支えられているため、その存在自体が地球規模の環境問題のバロメーターでもある。本研究は、沖縄県内の三線製作を対象とし、従来の民族音楽学では扱ってこなかった音楽、文化、自然環境の複合的な問題を扱う生態音楽学 ecomusicology という新しい学問領域における実践的な方法論を示したことに学術的意義がある。同時に、地域に密着した応用民族音楽学研究であり、地場産業の活性化と新たな価値づけという点で、社会的意義がある。