Research on Food as Creative Action in Contemporary Art.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIIHARA Nobuhiro  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20276679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 卓行  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (00328022)
住友 文彦  東京藝術大学, 大学院国際芸術創造研究科, 教授 (20537295)
丹治 嘉彦  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (80242395)
島津 京  専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80401496)
神野 真吾  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90431733)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords現代アート / 食 / 創造性 / アートプロジェクト / 味覚 / 多文化共生 / 関係性の美学 / 持続可能性 / 創造的行為 / 食の倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2017, The "Basic Act for the Promotion of Culture and the Arts" has added "food culture" to the list of lifestyle culture to be promoted. In such a social context, “Food" has become an important element in Art projects and Art festivals. This study conducted a field survey to verify how "food" influences contemporary artworks. This examination not only clarified the aesthetic value of "food," but also led to the conclusion that creative "food" is effective in restoring "respect for nature" and "humanity" to people who are often marginalized in an Advanced capitalist society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、現代アートの視点から「食」が有する創造性に注目し、芸術諸学(美学芸術学、現代芸術論、美術史学等)の立場から学術的研究を行ったことにある。また、文化政策学、アートマネジメント論、地域政策論などの研究者や実践者との交流により、学際的研究を目指した点にも学術的意義がある。また、2019年と2021年に公開シンポジウムを開催し、その成果は科研メンバーの論文と共にまとめ報告書を作成し公表することで社会に還元した。