visual literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts
Principal Investigator
MOTOYAMA Kiyofumi  名古屋芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (10200346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定国 伸吾  静岡理工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (00454348)
遠藤 麻里  金城学院大学, 国際情報学部, 講師 (10813628)
遠藤 潤一  金城学院大学, 国際情報学部, 准教授 (60461274)
水内 智英  名古屋芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (70724839)
鈴木 宣也  情報科学芸術大学院大学, メディア表現研究科, 教授 (90336652)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヴィジュアルリテラシー / 情報デザイン / アイディエーション / ワークショップ / 視覚教育 / ヴィジュアルカルチャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was carried out with the aim of conducting foundational research, developing tools and formulating standards for visual literacy in order to promote visual literacy education in a wide range of societies. The research was carried out by expanding the results of visual literacy education at universities, which this research group has been working on, to the three fields of business, community and children's education. In each of these fields, research involving investigation and practical verification was carried out and tools were developed as a result of these studies. At the same time, the results of these research projects were examined in an integrated manner and the standards were formulated to form the basis for the development of visual literacy in Japan. The research results were widely open to the public through papers and exhibitions, including international symposiums organised by the research group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日,インターネットやSNSといった電子メディアを通して,多様かつ大量な視覚情報が絶え間なく私たちに送られてくる. その読解と活用は日常生活において一層重要性を増している. 本研究プロジェクトの成果は,この読解と活用に寄与するものである. これまで研究グループで進めてきた,大学におけるヴィジュアルリテラシー教育に関する成果を,企業,地域,児童教育の三分野へと応用し,具体的なツールを提供できたことは,社会的に意義深い.