Project/Area Number |
18H00641
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Kenichi 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90323873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平岡 隆二 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (10637622)
橋本 雄太 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (10802712)
梅田 千尋 京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90596199)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 和算史 / 天文暦学史 / 測量術史 / デジタル人文学 / 陰陽道史 / 近世日本科学史 / 天文学史 / 本草学史 / 人文情報学 / 和算 / 町見術 / 天文暦学 / 史料論 / 日本科学史 / デジタルヒューマニティー / 近世日本数理科学史 / 文献校合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have conducted research on the history of mathematical sciences in pre-modern Japan and obtained the following results. In the history of Japanese mathematics, we discovered and interpreted "Gobanjo," the oldest book on Japanese mathematics. We confirmed that the old documents recovered from the Kaiyomaru site were "Taisei Sankyo" and other books on Japanese mathematics and astronomical calendar studies. In the history of surveying, we clarified a part of the process of adopting the cross staff, a surveying tool introduced from Europe, and elucidated the cause of the distortion of the Genroku Nihon Zu. In the history of astronomical calendars, we investigated the Hiraishi family documents in the collection of the Hikone City Library and clarified the relationship between the Hiraishi family and the Koutokui family. In each field, we were able to newly evaluate and interpret unknown historical information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義・社会的意義は以下のとおりである。21世紀を迎えて飛躍的に進展したデジタル人文学方面の成果に拠りつつ、近世日本数理科学史に関する未知の史料情報を迅速に探索し、その内容を成果として公開することに努めてきた。本研究期間中、新たに発見された関係史料は数十点に及び、いずれも各分野の通説に修正を迫るものである。これらの情報を継続的に発信することで、今後の近世日本数理科学史の知見を刷新することに大きく寄与することが期待される。