Knowledges and practices of imperial forestry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Koji  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (90217703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 大将  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00582834)
米家 泰作  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10315864)
竹本 太郎  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (10537434)
三島 美佐子  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30346770)
水野 祥子  駒澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40372601)
永井 リサ  帝京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60615219)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本帝国主義 / 環境史 / 植民地 / 森林 / 林業 / 林学 / 帝国林業 / 植民地林業 / 樺太 / 朝鮮 / 台湾 / 満州 / 南方 / 環境保護主義 / 科学的知識 / 外林会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research described historical processes of production of scientific knowledge and practices of forest and forestry in sphere of the Japanese empire and elucidated specific relationships between the Japanese empire, forest, and forestry during the colonial era through a comparative analysis with historical processes of forestry development in the British India.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最も大きな学術的意義は、これまでの帝国と環境との関係をめぐる環境史・科学史の研究の議論のほとんどが西欧帝国主義、なかでもイギリス帝国主義とその支配地域に関するものであったのに対し、本研究は近代アジアにおける唯一の帝国主義である日本帝国主義を対象として林業および林学の発展の歴史の検討を行い、帝国と環境との関係に関する新たな視点を打ち出した点にある。それはまた、環境史的な観点からの日本帝国主義の再検討をも同時に意味している。こうした視点は、SDGsなどの現代の環境保全をめぐる議論に対して、より地理的・歴史的な視点からの検討の必要性を示唆するものでもある。