| Project/Area Number |
18H00644
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANE Chie 愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 教授 (80326131)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
龍澤 彩 金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00342676)
小助川 元太 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30353311)
鈴木 彰 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (40287941)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 文化としての武 / 17世紀 / 尾張藩 / 17世紀 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been reading and interpreting numerous war paintings in the form of folding screens and picture scrolls (mainly works exhibited at exhibitions) from various perspectives, including history, literature, and art history, and as an extension of these studies, we were able to develop a methodology for clarifying the characteristics of 17th century war paintings from multiple perspectives. In addition, the Nara ehon "Taiheiki" from the Eiseibunko collection, the most illustrated book in the collection to date, was published with full-color drawings and commentary as the result of a survey of the drawings in this book. This book is a fundamental resource for future clarification of the relationship between the pictures in "Taiheiki" and related military tales, which had a great influence on the literature of various clans in the Edo period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、中世文学と武的価値観との関係といえば、主に実際の戦いに関わる作品を通して研究が進められてきた。しかし、その時代が終わったあとに継承され、新たに創造された〈武〉を表象する認識や文物については、充分に把握されたとは言い難い状況にある。そこで、本研究では「文化としての〈武〉」という観点から、中世の〈武〉と関わってきた物語や品物、認識等が、近世的な価値体系の中でどのように再編されていったのかを、中世から近世への過渡期となる17世紀の政治的・文化的諸状況を踏まえつつ解き明かしていった。地域や社会的立場を異にする藩を取りあげ、合戦図の実態を比較検討する事例研究を通して、新たな分析軸を提示した。