Mujyu Dogyo within the Religious Cultural Sphere of the Eastern Provinces and The Production of the Basic Texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Yuriko  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (70339620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 直樹  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40234835)
加美 甲多  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50783578)
伊藤 聡  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90344829)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無住道暁 / 『沙石集』 / 『雑談集』 / 東国 / 説話 / 鎌倉幕府 / 北条氏 / 沙石集 / 雑談集 / 説話集 / 仏教説話集 / 聖財集 / 世良田長楽寺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through an examination of the life and works of Muju Dogyo, the current study, focusing particularly on the eastern provinces, investigated the trends within the Buddhist community during the Kamakura period and the networks among monks, by conducting fieldwork and analyzing various documents. This investigation was then organically linked to the textual research findings of "Shasekishu" and "Zotanshu." While there has yet to be a comprehensive study on Muju and the eastern provinces, this regional perspective of the research clarified previously unclear biographical aspects and religious foundations of Muju, further deepening the textual interpretation of "Shasekishu" and "Zotanshu." These notable findings are compiled in works such as "The World of Shasekishu" and "Expanding the Kamakura Period through Muju Dogyo's Eyes."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、無住道暁の生涯と修学の環境を精査することにより、鎌倉時代東国における仏教各宗の教宣活動や入宋僧の修学経路、人的交流の一部を明確化することができた。同時にそれらが鎌倉幕府や北条氏の動向と密接に結びついていたことも明らかにした。文学という分野を超えて、歴史、宗教、思想研究など諸分野と連携して「東国」を考究していくことの有益性、重要性、及び無住を核とした将来的な学際的研究の展望を示し、中世における「東国宗教文化圏」とも称すべき研究概念に、新たな意味づけと研究の方向性を提示した。