Comprehensive Study of the Sengaku collated edition of the Manyoshu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroshi  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40722137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 善彦  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (30193569)
大石 真由香  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40624060)
安井 絢子  有明工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 講師 (50881108)
杉山 典子 (新沢典子)  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (60454162)
池原 陽斉  京都女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70722859)
景井 詳雅  京都府立大学, 文学部, 研究員 (80791508)
樋口 百合子  奈良女子大学, 大和・紀伊半島学研究所, 協力研究員 (90625493)
城崎 陽子  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 特任教授 (20384000)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords万葉集 / 仙覚校訂本 / 万葉集享受 / 歌本文と訓 / 伝本調査 / 仙覚の思想 / 万葉集仙覚寛元本 / 禁裏御本『万葉集』 / 「万葉集註釈』の伝本 / 平仮名傍訓本『万葉集』 / 『万葉集』桂様切 / 『人麿集』 / 『古今和歌集』の万葉歌 / 万葉集伝本 / 万葉集平仮名平仮名傍訓本 / 万葉集仙覚校訂本 / 万葉集仙覚文永本 / 万葉集注釈 / 万葉類葉抄 / 万葉集西本願寺本 / 万葉集平仮名傍訓本 / 万葉集金沢文庫本 / 次点 / 仙覚の悉曇学 / 歌枕名寄 / 万葉集禁裏御本 / 文永三年本 / 文永十年本 / 仙覚校訂本の成り立ち / 仙覚校訂の方法 / 禁裏御本 / 仙覚寛元本 / 仙覚文永本 / 仙覚校訂本の享受 / 平仮名傍訓本 / 桂様切 / 万葉集伊達文庫本 / 仙覚校訂本の方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our "Comprehensive Study of the Sengaku collated edition of the Manyoshu" we obtained the following four results.(1) Through the research and analysis of the manuscripts, we manifested the current states of the Kangen edition ;its are the first edition of Sengaku collated.(2) We found a way to restore the "Kinri-gyohon";the books handed down to the Imperial Court that had inherited the Sengaku collated edition.(3) We obtained new knowledge about the reception of the in the Muromachi period, which had been poorly researched in the past.(4) Many of the "Hiragana-boukun-bon;the texts wrote how to read to the right of the kanji in hiragana, were created in the Edo period. We examined many of these manuscripts and introduced several newly discovered.These four achievements are deeply related to each other and are the basic work to stady the essence of the Sengaku collated edition of the Manyoshu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『万葉集』は、我が国最古の和歌集であり、近代まで続く和歌の歴史において、つねに古典として尊重され続けられて来た。しかし、『万葉集』は、本来漢字だけで表記され、そこに平仮名/片仮名の訓が付されることで読まれてきた歴史がある。その訓読の長年にわたる複雑な歴史を統合し、後世に引き継いだのが鎌倉時代の仙覚である。仙覚の精密な校訂とその結果残された校訂本諸本がなければ、『万葉集』は現在のように、原典に近い形で伝わってくることはなかったと考えられる。本研究は、この仙覚校訂本の成り立ち、又、享受について、伝本の水準から洗い直し、仙覚校訂本の重要性を解説しようとした。