Project/Area Number |
18H00647
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木下 華子 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (10609605)
小助川 元太 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30353311)
渡辺 麻里子 大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (30431430)
岡崎 真紀子 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (30515408)
松本 大 関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30757018)
福田 安典 日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40243141)
山本 啓介 青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50601837)
志立 正知 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (70248722)
松本 麻子 聖徳大学, 文学部, 教授 (70708990)
渡瀬 淳子 北九州市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (90708637)
内田 澪子 医療創生大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (50442497)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 大名文庫 / 古典的書物 / 書物の移動 / 書物の収集・蓄積 / 古典 / 古典籍 / 文庫形成大名 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study compared the collections of the Daimyo bunko with each other to discover the unique characteristics of the individual bunkos and the commonalities between them, and to clarify what the classics meant to the Daimyo. However, it is regrettable that not even half of the intended results were achieved, as the corona disaster from 2008 to 2011 made many projects unfeasible to carry out the surveys themselves.Nevertheless, some of the Daimyo bunkos (e.g. the Shimabara Shohei bunko) have made considerable progress in their research, and we are confident that the basis for comparative research with other Daimyo bunkos is reasonably well developed.We believe that a breakthrough has been made in the comprehensive research of the Daimyo Bunko. We hope to sustain the research afterwards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで大名文庫は所蔵図書の関係でしか、関心を持たれていなかった。古典・古典的書物を近世において最も多く所有していたのが大名文庫である。大名文庫の性格を明らかにすることは、大名・武士と古典、および、どうして大名がそこまで古典を集めていったのかといった文化的意義は言うまでもなく、近世においても、著者がいう「古典的公共圏」が健在であり、近代以降の社会とは異なる価値観・公共圏が展開かつ定着していたことを本研究は明らかにしたと考えている。近世像のコペルニクス的転回をもたらす可能性が大である。