A Detailed Study of the Japanese Old Manuscripts of Chinese Books in Order to Promote International Dissemination of the Information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MICHISAKA AKIHIRO  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (20209795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玄 幸子  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00282963)
安岡 孝一  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (20230211)
高田 時雄  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (60150249)
高橋 智  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (80216720)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中国典籍 / 古写本 / 書誌学 / 敦煌写本 / 写本学 / 敦煌文書 / 景印 / データベース / 日本古写本 / 敦煌遺書 / 影印
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the period of this study, we visited each holding institution and surveyed approximately 50 old manuscripts of Chinese classics, mainly national treasures and important cultural properties. All of this information was reflected in the old manuscript database. In addition, the catalogs and other information of each holding institution were carefully examined to compile a list of Chinese classic manuscripts. This has resulted in the creation of a database that covers all old manuscripts held in Japan. As for the dissemination of information on Chinese classic manuscripts, another major objective of this project, the "Annual Report on the Study of Dunhuang Manuscripts" was published annually, and newsletters four times. In addition, in the final year of the project, we co-hosted the "Sixth Annual Conference on the Study of Manuscripts in Chinese Classics and Manuscripts in Japan" with Tianjin Normal University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本に伝わる中国典籍の古写本の重要性は、近年国内外の学会で注目されるようになった。本研究はそれらの典籍を実際に調査し正確な書誌情報を作成し、それらを含む古写本データベースを作成した。中国古典研究に対して重要は書誌的情報を提供するものである。
国内外の学会における報告とともに、『敦煌写本研究年報』とnewsletterの刊行は、これら中国典籍日本古写本の学術的価値について報告また考察したものである。これらは前者は既に国際的に高く評価されおり、後者もその記事が中国語に翻訳され刊行されていることから明らかなように、国内外の注目に応え、日本古写本の書誌的、学術的価値を発信する研究となった。