A General Study of Yue-fu Poetry in Han,Wei and Six Dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAMATANI Takeshi  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30152838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐竹 保子  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 特任教授 (20170714)
林 香奈  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (30272933)
柳川 順子  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (60210291)
狩野 雄  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80333764)
佐藤 大志  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (90309625)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords楽府 / 音楽 / 雅楽 / 文学 / 詩歌 / 祭祀 / 儀式 / 儀礼 / 詩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ancient court music was performed in national rituals and ceremonies, and its importance was unparalleled. In addition, the lyrics were written by some of the most literate men of the day. However, due to the difficulty of the lyrics and the lack of literary quality, the importance has been recognized but it was rarely taken up until now. In this study, we were able to clarify the details of the poem through the finalizing the standard book and the preparation of translation and notes in Song-shu Yuezhi Chapter 2. We also clarified the process of creating new lyrics while flexibly utilizing the lyrics of the same period, as well as the fact that “Jiao-si Songs” and “Anshi-fangzhong Songs” were already positioned close to the Confucian scriptures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雅楽の歌詞は難解なために、中国古代史、制度史、思想史の研究者に敬遠されることが多かったが、本研究成果の公表によって、こうした方面の研究の進展に資することができる。中国古典文学研究においても、いわゆる文学作品の範疇を拡大して考察することができよう。日本古典にもこうした雅楽とその歌詞は大きな影響を及ぼしていることから考えて、日本文学や歴史の研究者のみならず、広く関心をもっている社会一般の人びとにも、信頼できる確かな材料を提供することで貢献することができる。