A Comprehensive Study on Prose Works by the Eight Masters of the Tang and Song: Their Characteristics and Reception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Hidetoshi  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (90218686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 副島 一郎  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (00288565)
合山 林太郎  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (00551946)
内山 精也  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20275019)
山本 嘉孝  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (40783626)
浅見 洋二  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70184158)
宮原 哲浩  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90209932)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords唐宋八大家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the four-year research period, participants in this research project organized six symposia on the Eight Masters of the Tang and Song in collaboration with scholars based overseas and other researchers studying the same topic. The research findings presented at these symposia were published in three books: To-So Hachitaika no sekai (March 2019), To-So Hachitaika no  shoso(March 2020), and To-So Hachitaika no tankyu (March 2021). These volumes comprise 31 articles authored by the project members as well as by other researchers based in Japan, China, Taiwan, South Korea, and Singapore.
In its final year, the project culminated in the publication of To-So Hachitaika kenkyu (March 2022), an edited volume that contains 16 articles by the project members and features research results obtained over the course of four years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本科研の1年目に『唐宋八大家の世界』、2年目に『唐宋八大家の諸相』、3年目に『唐宋八大家の探究』を刊行し、これら3書には日本、中国、台湾、韓国、シンガポール在住の研究者の論文31編を収録した。この科研プロジェクトが日本のみならず海外在住の研究者とも密接に繋がり国際的に展開したという社会的意義を有している。
これら3書以外に、最終年度に科研メンバーの研究成果16編を収録した『唐宋八大家研究』を刊行した。科研期間4年間で刊行した、これら4書は今後の研究において有益であり、学術的意義を有すると言える。