An International and Interdisciplinary Study of 'Anti-Psychology' in British Modernism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Endo Fuhito  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (30248992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秦 邦生  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00459306)
中井 亜佐子  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 教授 (10246001)
田尻 芳樹  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20251746)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords反心理学 / モダニズム / 近代心理学 / 反美学 / 触覚 / もの理論 / 半植民主義 / 不可視性 / 情動 / マルクス主義フェミニズム / ユートピア / ディストピア / 翻訳 / 世界文学 / 精神分析 / モダニズム文学 / 近代英国文化 / 表象不能性 / マニフェスト / 歴史記述 / Virginia Woolf / Kazuo Ishiguro / 学際性 / 英国モダニズム / リズム / 知覚横断性 / ラカン的享楽 / 国際性、学際性 / 近代文学の終わり / フェミニズム / 身体 / マルクス主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the perspective of 'anti-psychology,' this study has situated British modernism within the history of modern psychology and constructed a theoretical and historical framework that links themes such as the opposition between psychological discourses of the period and modernist literature and culture, the organisation of new theories of corporeality and 'things,' the reinterpretation of primitivist aesthetics, political theories and movements of anti-colonialism, and the cross-cutting and cultural-historical frameworks that comprehensively link them. The common aim has been to rehistoricise modernism as a language that reveals a distinctive material (thing)/bodyhood in order to expose the fundamental impossibility of modern psychology as an attempt to make visible what is by definition invisible: 'mind'. Collaboration with researchers at the University of Pennsylvania and Cornell University has also allowed the research to take on an international and interdisciplinary character.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、心理学との親和性あるいは心理学批判という点からはimpersonalityということが強調されてきた従前のモダニズム研究に介入するため、反視覚としての「もの」「触覚」という視点から、「反心理学」「反美学」という新たな概念を構築することを目指した。それと同時に、この歴史化の試みにおいて、近代心理学を専門とする歴史家と共同研究をすることにより、文学と歴史研究の学際的な架橋を試みた。このように英国モダニズムを近代心理学史に文脈化することで、従来にはない文化史の可能性を創り出すことができたことに主たる意義がある。特に「もの理論 Thing Theory」を視野に入れたことに独自性がある。