The Dynamics of Exclusion/Inclusion in the Mayflower Compact and the Refashioning of Transatlantic Cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Shimokobe Michiko  成蹊大学, 文学部, 客員研究員 (20171001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 巽 孝之  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 名誉教授 (30155098)
舌津 智之  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (40262216)
日比野 啓  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (40302830)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメイフラワー・コンパクト / 環大西洋文化 / 排除と包括 / 法と共同体 / 脱半球 / クロノトープ的地理 / 共同体と法 / ピューリタン研究 / 共同体 / クロノトープ的地理学 / 植民地共同体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Launched in 2018 and extended for an extra year, this project was completed in March 2023. In our five-year research, we have identified the Mayflower Compact as a crucial origin that developed, not only into the enclosure of American territories (the dynamics of inclusion), but also into the demarcation of un-American spaces (the dynamics of exclusion). Meditating on the Mayflower Compact’s discursive, political and historical impacts on the United States, we illustrated them with the groundbreaking events from the 17th century through the 21st century and offered a new approach to American Studies that will renovate the future of the humanities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトの研究代表者および研究分担者はアメリカ文学を専攻するところから研究を始め、脱構築はじめその時々の最新の批評理論を吸収しつつ学際研究としてのアメリカ研究に軸足を置いてきた。そんな中行われた共同研究であるが、コロナというグローバルな現象に巻き込まれたこともあり、アメリカ研究という枠を超えて言葉を使って国家や個人の立ち位置を確認する困難と方策を求めることで人文学研究を新しい可能性へ開いていく道筋を提示できた。その成果は5年間で 9回におよぶ国内・国際研究会の実施、メンバーの国内・国外での研究発表や論文提出、そして現在企画中の本プロジェクト成果本出版という形で確認できるであろう。