Cultural contacts between Russia and the Caucasus : Dynamism of Mutual Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TATEOKA KUMI  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (60324894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 唯史  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20250962)
Grecko Valerij  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任准教授 (50437456)
伊藤 順二  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (80381705)
佐藤 千登勢  法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (90298109)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコーカサス / ソ連文化 / 複数言語性 / アルメニア / ジョージア / 映画 / トフストノーゴフ / アヴァンギャルド / ジョージア映画 / 異化 / パラジャーノフ / コバヒゼ / ロシア語 / ソ連 / 公式文化 / 文化接触 / ロシア / ウクライナ / マヤコフスキー / 言語・視覚表象 / トビリシ / ジョージア民主共和国 / 雪どけ期 / ロシア語劇場 / ロシア語文化 / 文学 / 演劇 / 非公式文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the activities of creators who has roots in the Caucasian republics from the view of their way of creation both in Russia and in their regions of origin.Our concern is that how they contributed to the process of the formation of the official culture of the USSR.In literature, performing arts and cinema of the USSR, in particular, in the various ethnic republics, they used multilingualism to circumvent censorship bans. On the other hand, it is possible that not only the problem of adding exotic elements when translating the works of ethnic authors, but also the problem that public authorities make commissions to writers of minority origin to create adaptations based on existing works of other ethnic authors.
The diversity of Soviet culture is also reflected in the fact that traditional culture was incorporated into the experimental expression of avant-garde-oriented artists or was cited in Soviet monuments as partial decoration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数言語性に注目することで、民族共和国において検閲に対して緩やかな抵抗が行われていたことを明らかに出来た。また、中央政府(モスクワ)と個別の民族文化、という1対1対応だけではなく、多様な文化が併存する中で、前衛芸術家たちが民族文化を部分的に摂取し、コラージュすることもまた伝統の保全や変容のプロセスに寄与していたことが分かった。ソ連の歴史を負の遺産として忘却したり改変したりしようとする動きに対して、文化的多様性の研究は多角的な検証の必要性を訴えるのに有効であり、国際研究協力体制を構築する過程でも、フェイクヒストリーなど文化記述というアクチュアルな問題を考える受けで重要であることが確認できた。