The Intersection of Russia, Ukraine, and Belarus: A Cross-Disciplinary Study of the East Slavic Cultural Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Numano Kyoko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60536142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 義一  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40262125)
福嶋 千穂  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (50735850)
塩川 伸明  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 名誉教授 (70126077)
前田 和泉  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70556216)
赤尾 光春  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (90411694)
越野 剛  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (90513242)
巽 由樹子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (90643255)
大森 雅子  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (90749152)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords東スラヴ文化圏 / ロシア文化 / ウクライナ文化 / ベラルーシ文化 / ユダヤ文化 / ロシア東欧史 / ウウクライナ文化 / ロシア文学 / ウクライナ文学 / ベラルーシ文学 / ロシア史 / ウクライナ史 / ベラルーシ史 / ユダヤ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "East Slavic Cultural Area" is a multilingual, multicultural region where Russian, Ukrainian, Belarusian, and Jewish cultures coexist. The purpose of this project is to conduct cross-genre research on the literature, history, and society of this region and to analyze its complex reality.
Until the beginning of 2020, we invited researchers and writers from Russia, Ukraine, and Belarus to hold seminars and symposiums, compiled proceedings, and published books and translations, but the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic made it impossible for us to hold events in person and travel. Therefore, online lectures and workshops were held instead to disseminate the results to the public.There were frequent large-scale anti-government protests in Belarus since August 2020, and Russian army invaded Ukraine in February 2022. Our joint research was instrumental in understanding the background of these events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義としては、領域横断的な共同研究を進め、東スラヴ文化圏に関する国際的なネットワークを構築して知的交流をおこなったこと、学術的に評価される著書を出版したり文学作品・芸術作品を翻訳・紹介したことが挙げられる。
社会的意義としては、本科研の期間中に、2020年8月以降ベラルーシで大規模な反政府デモが頻繁に起こり、2022年2月にロシア軍がウクライナに侵攻した際、これらの出来事の背景について理解を深めるためのさまざまな取組みを通して成果を社会に発信できたことだろう。