Project/Area Number |
18H00657
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ヨコタ村上 孝之 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 准教授 (00200270)
山中 由里子 国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 教授 (20251390)
SEN RAJLAKHI (センラージ・ラキ) 同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (20795611)
加藤 百合 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50326815)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 比較文学 / 現代文学・文化 / ポップ・テクスト / 対話的発展 / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the perspective of comparative literature, this research aimed to analyze and examine in detail the development of Japanese cultural texts in a glocal manner through their mutual stimulation with foreign cultures. Through examination, it was found that the expressive techniques of Japanese pop texts are involved in creating new forms of expression that transcend media and genres to create new narratives in overseas contexts. In addition, it was found that pop texts that simultaneously appeal to senses beyond textual information, such as visual, auditory, and tactile experiences, contribute to the production of works that integrate different fields. They serve as a form of cultural dialogue, breaking down the framework of cultural hierarchies (high vs. low culture) in different regions, reshaping cultural disparities, and generating new values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、グローバリゼーション理論や翻訳理論、物語消費、データベース消費モデルなどを援用しながらも、日本のポップ・カルチャーが生んだテクストを触媒として、西洋近代を基盤に形成されてきたものを脱構築する新たな文化が海外でどのように生み出されているのか、というところに焦点を当てた研究であり、既存の内外の研究とは一線を画するものであった。ポップ・テクストが文化間の対話と発展にどのように貢献しているのかを解明した本研究の成果は、世界における日本文学・文化の定位と、現代文化における普遍とは何か、という問題の探求にもつながり、文学・文化研究に貢献するとともに、日本文化の発信力強化への提言ともなると考える。