Grammatology of Literature and Law: Japanese Language Literary Genres, Japanese Law & Their Cross-border Receptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2020-2022)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Sen Raj Lakhi  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (20795611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 棚村 政行  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (40171821)
加藤 百合  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50326815)
逆井 聡人  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50792404)
金 ヨンロン  大妻女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (60806595)
本澤 巳代子  筑波大学, 人文社会系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (70200342)
佐伯 順子  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70215573)
姚 紅  白百合女子大学, 言語・文学研究センター, 研究員 (90727140)
菅野 優香  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (30623756)
マクナイト アン  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20759154)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords比較文学 / 比較法 / 植民地文学 / 家族法 / ジェンダー / 検閲法 / 戦争 / 文化研究 / 文学 / 法律 / 人種 / LGBTQ / 東アジア / セクシュアリティ / 政治 / 文学と法 / 日本語文学 / 翻訳翻案 / 法と文学 / 台湾・韓国・日本法 / 国際情報交換 / 法・制度 / 境界横断 / 植民地支配 / 台湾、中国、韓国 / アメリカ、ドイツ / 翻訳や翻案 / ポストコロニアル / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / 日本語文学、法・制度 / 境界横断、比較文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on interdisciplinary approach to studying how Japanese legal systems have been portrayed through Japanese literature and culture in Japan and the in Asian context. It examines not only the depiction of legal systems in Japanese literature but also the use of the Japanese language, literature, and cultural policies in colonial context after the implementation of the Meiji Civil Code in 1898. Additionally, it explores the relationship between legal system in Japanese literature and other media such as theater, TV dramas, and films. Since the enforcement of the Meiji Civil Code, Japanese literature and culture in Japan (Tokyo and other regional) and in Asia have developed with Japanese legal systems as one of the central pillars, and this research deconstruct the the discourse of literature and legal systems’ that are intertwined and produced cultural consciousness .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文学と法律についての学際的な研究は法・制度によって成文化(de jure)さられた家族やその他の法制度が、個々の状況や感情、苦悩などの実際の事例において法的に代表や保護されにくい実態(de facto)の可能性を脱構築し文学に内在する個々の「意志・声」を探求し、法・制度の介入によって巻き起きる新/言説の創出のプロセスを研究することにした。社会的には作家や文学者を招いた一般講演会を開催し文学と法制度の関係性についての認識を高めることができた。文学を法・制度の観点からより創造的に読み解くことで、個人が法・制度に対する親近感を持ち、社会やジェンダーに対する理解力が向上するという側面が明確に現れた。