Comparative Cultural Studies on the Representation of Heroes, Women and the Dead in Socialist Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2019-2021)
Kinjo Gakuin University (2018)
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yoko  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (10434359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 雅哉  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 特任教授 (40216908)
越野 剛  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 准教授 (90513242)
坂川 直也  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携研究員 (50849619)
加部 勇一郎  立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 准教授 (30553044)
妙木 忍  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (30718143)
井上 岳彦  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 特任助教 (60723202)
北澤 直宏  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特任研究員 (00844630)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords比較文学 / 社会主義文化 / プロパガンダ芸術 / ジェンダー / 図像学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compares representations of the body in socialist Eurasia, with a focus on Chinese-speaking countries, Russia, and Vietnam, to reveal the creation, contact, and transformation of national identity in the non-Western and socialist worlds using iconographic techniques.
In particular, the project focuses on non-literary materials such as propaganda posters related to wars and revolutions, monuments, and human body imitations, focusing on the body images of heroes, women, and the dead, and analyzes the transmission of socialist culture and the construction of historical memory in each region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、20世紀のユーラシアにおけるソ連型社会主義の文化的意義について、アジアの視点から位置づけるところにある。各々の地域ではアジアの伝統的な家族観や宗教観と、ソ連型社会主義の制度をいかに結合させ、新たな国民像を形成しようとしたのか。この問いをめぐる研究成果は、研究代表者と研究分担者が各年度に発表した。研究期間終了後、最終的には論集として刊行予定である。