Fundamental studies for proper utilization of linguistic data preserved by retired linguists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shigehiro  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (40283048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 裕  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70227750)
塩原 朝子  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (30313274)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords言語学 / 音声学 / 言語データ / 方言学 / デジタル化 / アーカイブ化 / 再資源化 / 保存 / 保存と利活用 / 言語データの研究倫理 / 電子化の技術的課題 / 言語データの再資源化 / データ保存方法 / 言語学の研究倫理 / 言語調査と理論 / データの倫理的取り扱い / 研究倫理 / 現地調査 / 音声分析 / データ保存 / 調査倫理 / 言語学のSDGs / データ利活用 / アーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research gives priority to preservation of linguistic data, which had been collected about a half century ago. Since these data consist chiefly of handwritten documents, analogue-recorded tapes, and some materials including cultural items, we must digitize them for the sustainable utilization of these original data. For these digitized data to be properly used, a systematic management and eternal preservation is necessary, which must be designed for observing the concerned laws and protecting the copyrights of linguists and consultants. We have converted several sets of linguistic data into digital forms and submitted scientific and ethical investigations about the concerned problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,実際に数件の言語データの喪失を回避し,電子データ化しており,一定の制約の中で利活用できる状態に整備している。同種の問題は,国際的に生じているが,日本における言語研究に特異な問題もあり,それらの全体像がおおよそ把握できるようになった。実際の言語データの保存とデジタル化は,個別のケースごとの問題があり,事例集として集積している。言語学のデータは,部分的にマルチメディア化が先行している面もあり,類似の事例が生じる他の研究領域への知見を提供できるほか,学術研究を持続可能な形態にする上で何が必要かを明確にすることは,言語学や関連領域,科学研究全体に貢献できるものと考えている。