A comprehensive study of the historical evolution of grammatical meaning in Chinese and its factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Onishi Katsuya  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10272452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 英樹  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (20153207)
木津 祐子  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90242990)
松江 崇  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90344530)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords言語学 / 中国語 / 文法史 / 文法的意味 / 概念表現 / 実体表現 / 歴史言語学 / 中国語文法 / 時間詞 / 現在 / 今 / 正 / 官話 / 形式化 / 存在構文 / 介詞「把」 / 文法化 / 三人称代名詞「他」 / 矣 / アスペクト / 空間メタファー / 並列型複合動詞 / 歴史文法 / 受動構文 / イレギュラリティ / 個別化機能 / 疑問文末助詞 / 疑問詞 / 品詞性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuing on from our previous project, we have extensively discussed various grammatical forms and categories in Chinese, such as demonstratives, pronouns, classifiers, interrogatives, negatives, space, time, causative, passive, etc., and clarified the various factors behind historical changes. The fact that the role played by the axis of opposition between the conceptual representation of unmarked expressions and the substantive representation of marked expressions in the historical evolution of individual grammatical forms and grammatical categories can be seen more clearly through concrete examples is an important achievement in the future development of research into the history of Chinese grammar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二千数百年を超える時空間に展開された中国語文法史には、人類の言語の歴史の解明に資する無尽蔵とも言える課題が、未解明のままで取り残されている。我々のプロジェクトが解明した成果はその一部分に過ぎないが、時空間を俯瞰する立場からより一般性の高い原理の解明を目指した我々の成果と方法論とは、中国語文法史や歴史言語学における課題の発掘や解明に向けての一つの指標となると考えられる。