Preparation for a Language Encyclopedia of the Tay Cultural Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI TADAHIKO  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90114800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 敦士  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20609094)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタイ文化圏 / カレン語 / カヤン語 / モン・クメール語 / ワ語 / 歴史音韻論 / スーバオ語 / タイ文化圏言語事典 / カレン諸語 / カヤン諸語 / モン・クメール諸語 / ドーラン語 / タオクウ語 / ディクロン語 / プーロン語 / カブラ語 / カタン語 / カロンデイ語 / パラウク・ワ語 / カノー語 / センチュム語 / ラグー語 / トタン語 / ドーコンチョン語 / ラワ語 / プラン語 / ナガ語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Tay Cultural Area encompasses the Northern parts of Thailand, Myanmar, Laos, and the South-Western and Southern parts of Yunnan province, China. The scientific data concerning the languages of this area has been very scarce, but our field research conducted by this project succeeded in collecting many unknown languages existing in this area. We published the data of 29 languages (24 of them are newly discoverd ones) during 5 years of our project. Using our newly collected data about the Karen languages, we succeeded in proving that there existed three proto tones in the unchecked syllable of this language group.
We became aware that there are two types of languages among the languages of this area, namely initial-focused and ryme-focused, and that these two types of languages must be treated separately for the study of historical phonology. By obtaining the data of more than 100 languaages, we are prepared now for a "Language encyclopedia of the Tay Cultural Area".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代言語学の基本理論はヨーロッパの言語研究に基づくものである。ヨーロッパでは主要民族が短期間に異民族を駆逐して広まっていった。これに対し、タイ、ミャンマー、ラオス、中国雲南省が国境を接する一帯(タイ文化圏)では、13世紀から20世紀にかけて、盆地をタイ系民族が支配し、周辺の山地民をその社会に組み込む形でたくさんの小王国が存在していた。長年にわたって異民族が接触し続けていたために言語音変化に不規則な点が多く見られる。この地域の言語を研究することで既存の言語理論をより汎用性の高いものに発展させることができる。
現地調査で数多くの新言語が発見され、質・量両面で世界に例のない言語データが収集できた。