A fundamental study for building an empirically grounded grammtical theory on relativised subjecthood after "categorical/thetic judgment"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Fujinawa Yasuhiro  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60253291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 光演  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 名誉教授 (90182790)
田中 愼  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 教授 (50236593)
室井 禎之  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60182143)
筒井 友弥  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90554189)
大喜 祐太  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (60804151)
井坂 ゆかり  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 講師 (20878467)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドイツ語学 / 定性 / 数量化 / 存在文 / 情報構造 / 言語哲学 / 定性と数量化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The logical opposition between "categorical" and "thetic" judgement, which had been introduced into linguistics by Kuroda (1972) on the basis of the function of "wa" and "ga" in Japanese, was investigated from a German linguistic point of view. The following three purposes were pursued: (1) to show how the two notions, rather Japanese-centrally interpreted by Kuroda and through him adapted to linguistics so far, can be redefined more language neutrally and more faithfully to the originals of Anton Marty; (2) to prove the linguistic relevance of the two notions by sketching a grand design to explain various "subject"-oriented phenomena in German; (3) to cast light on the idea of a forgotten language philosophy in the 19th century to provide a basis for reviving the frame of modern theoretical linguistics.
By relativizing the necessity of the subject even in a European language, the investigations have built a foundation for a more universal "Non-Cartesian" grammatical theory in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来建設的な議論が難かった「文構成における主語の必要性」の問題を相対化し得る,より普遍性の高い「非デカルト派」文法理論の構築に向けた経験的基盤を整備した。20 世紀言語理論のトレンドであった理性主義とは逆方向の「言語が理性を可能にする」という言語観に立ち、これまで埋もれてしまっていた 19 世紀ドイツの言語論を再発見・再評価し,現代に相応しい言語理論への昇華を試みた。これにより,従来は潜在的矛盾を孕んでいた言語の普遍性と多様性の関係を「多様性こそ普遍性を動機づける」という方向に転換するとともに,AI による自動化がますます進行する今日に相応しい言語研究の新たな道標を提示した。