Network Reinforcement toward the Formative Process Elucidation of Endangered Northern Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kurebito Megumi  富山大学, 人文学部, 名誉教授 (90223106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江畑 冬生  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (80709874)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords北方危機諸言語 / 環北太平洋域 / 系統と類型 / 日本北方言語学会 / 言語接触 / 形成プロセス / ネットワーク強化 / 環北太平洋地域諸言語 / 地域類型論 / 『北方言語研究』12号 / 『北方言語研究』特別号 / 『北方言語研究別冊2』 / コリャーク語テキスト分析 / 北東アジア諸言語 / 北米先住民諸言語 / 環北太平洋地域 / 類型的・系統的関係 / ネットワーク構築 / 北方危機言語 / 類型と系統 / コリャーク語 / トゥバ語・ハカス語 / 国際的ネットワーク強化 / 北方諸言語研究 / 『北方言語研究』 / 北方諸言語 / アルタイ諸語 / 古アジア諸語 / 北米諸語 / 類型・系統的比較研究 / 形成プロセスの解明 / ネットワーク / 北方言語学会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, with the Japan Association of Northern Language Studies as its parent organization, has been working to solve two major problems in the field of indigenous languages of the North Pacific Rim. The first is to elucidate the mutual influence and formation process of Altaic and Paleo-Asiatic languages through internationalization of the study of Northeast Asian languages, in which Japan has shown outstanding international leadership, and the second is to investigate the genetic and typological interrelationships between the indigenous languages of Northeast Asia and North America, which have attracted much attention since the Jessup North Pacific Expedition.
Although the Corona pandemic, Russia's invasion of Ukraine, and other events since 2020 have continued to hinder our research, which is based on field research, we were able to quickly take alternative measures and produce results as planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、北東アジアと北米を「環北太平洋域」として結びつけ、両者を横断する形で研究交流を図る初の試みの場として、日本北方言語学会を設立し、この地域の先住民諸言語に関するデータを集積したことが挙げられる。
社会的意義としては、論文集『北方言語研究』や資料集『北方言語研究別冊』を刊行し、北海道大学学術成果コレクションHUSCAPにて公開し、研究の国際的認知につなげたことが挙げられる。