Toward a linguistic and phonetic description and analysis of the language of autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Ueda Isao  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50176583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 理直  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00273714)
田中 真一  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10331034)
野田 尚史  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20144545)
坂本 洋子  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30568944)
三浦 優生  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (40612320)
安田 麗  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 講師 (60711322)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉症 / 言語障害 / 言語学 / 音声学 / 語用論 / 発達障害 / 音韻論 / 音声学・音韻論 / 言語獲得と障害 / 発達障害の言語体系 / 自閉症スペクトラム言語 / 発達障害の音声と音韻 / 幼児の逸脱発音と外国語訛り / 統語論 / 意味論 / 自閉症スペクトラムの言語 / 日本語文法 / 臨床応用 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 言語獲得 / 外国語訛り / 自閉スペクトラム症 / インターフェイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to examine the language of autism from the standpoint of modern linguistics. We have made phonetic, phonological, syntactic and pragmatic studies on autistic children's language. More specifically, we scrutinize a great number of data by comparing them with those from other kinds of disordered language and with errors of adults' interlanguage. Through this multi-dimentional approach, we find that some phonetic properties like acoustic duration have the same function both in autistic language and on other phonological disorders. In addition, by comparison with adults' interlanguage, it is found that some prosodic errors, perceptual difficulties and response errors are shared by these deviant systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症児の言語に関しては、言語障害学や発達心理学的観点のみならず、社会学的や教育学的見地から議論がなされてきたが、いずれも自閉症児のコミュニティーや社会のなかでの言語使用に関するものが多く、記号体系としての言語という見地からその特徴を明らかにしようとする研究は少なかった。本研究はそのギャップを埋めるべく、自閉症児の言語を、理論言語学や音声学的な立場から、その音声、形態、統語、語用の側面から総合的に、記述・分析を試みたもので、この成果は、いわゆるnon-primary languageである、他の言語発達障害や、成人の外国語訛りなどとの比較により、言語の逸脱の範囲を同定することが期待される。