| Project/Area Number |
18H00667
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邊 淳也 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20349210)
GIBO LUCILA 上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30737218)
和田 尚明 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40282264)
鈴木 信五 東京音楽大学, 音楽学部, 客員教授 (40338835)
大森 洋子 明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 教授 (60233277)
小熊 和郎 西南学院大学, 公・私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (70169259)
HAMCIUC MONICA 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 准教授 (70721124)
黒沢 直俊 東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (80195586)
岸 彩子 埼玉女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (80749531)
藤田 健 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50292074)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ロマンス諸語 / テンス / アスペクト / モダリティ / エビデンシャリティ / 対照言語学 / 対照言語研究 / 対照研究 / テンス・アスペクト |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We made a comparative table of each of the future, the future perfect, the conditional present and the conditional past to analyse the verbal systems of the Romance languages from the point of "Modality" and"Evidentiality", focusing on the usages of above-mentioned four verbal forms of French, Spanish, Italian, Brazilian Portuguese, Portuguese Portuguese, Romanian and English. Based on the scrutiny study on the comparative tables, we verified that the future and the future perfect of the six Romance languages in question share the temporal function which localizes a situation in a time posterior to the speech time, whereas it was very difficult to specify some functions that are commun to the conditional present and the conditional past of the said languges.However, we found that the conditional present forms of the languages share a characteristics that their modal usages refer to the present situation and their conditional past forms refer to the past situation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は従来テンス・アスペクトの観点から分析されることが一般的だったロマンス諸語の動詞体系をモダリティ、エビデンシャリティの観点から分析してみることを目指した。まず対象とする7つのロマンス諸語(仏西伊伯葡羅語)と英語の未来・前未来・条件法現在・条件法過去に焦点をあて、当該言語の当該形式の諸用法を他の言語のそれらと比較した「対照表」を作成した。次に、その「対照表」を基にロマンス諸語に見られる未来・前未来・条件法現在・条件法過去の機能の類似点と相違点をまとめた。このように6つのロマンス諸語の当該形式の機能をモダリティ、エビデンシャリティ一の観点から明らかにした研究は国内外にもない点は特筆に値する。