Project/Area Number |
18H00670
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Mitsuaki 青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30176804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 博之 国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 外来研究員 (10593006)
鈴木 史己 南山大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (20803886)
八木 堅二 国士舘大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (60771102)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 方言 / 中国語 / チベット語 / クラ・ダイ語 / 地理分布 / 形成過程 / 地理言語学 / 言語地理学 / 方言学 / タイ・カダイ語 / 漢語方言 / チベットビルマ語 / タイカダイ語 / 固有名詞学 / 華北 / 母音体系 / 声調体系 / 子音体系 / 言語地図 / 連体修飾 / 方言地図 / ラフ語 / タイ語 / 声調 / 語彙 / 中国語方言 / 音韻 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ENDO focusing on tone in Shandong province China and numerals in Kra-Dai, SUZUKI Hiroyuki focusing on Tibetan dialects, YAGI focusing on phonological features in Sinitic, for example “er” etc., SUZUKI Fumiki focusing on Sinitic vocabulary, a certain number of linguistic maps were respectively drawn with more dense locations than before, and their formation processes were infered. Research meetings concerning geolinguistic and comparative studies of Sinitic and minority languages in China were held online, promoting researches by Chinese scholars and graduate studens, also interchanges were deepened. Moreover, project on “studies in Asian and African geolinguistics” has been started, developping micro- and macro- geolinguistic studies in the wider area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地理言語学は言語特徴ごとにできるだけ多くの地点における地理分布を描画し,その形成過程をきめ細かく推定するものである。中国の諸言語およびその周辺言語ではまだ草創期にあるが,できるだけ地点数を多くし,多くの言語に適用するよう努めた。汎用性の高いGIS(地理情報システム)を使用したので,人文・社会・自然科学の諸現象との相関関係を見るのにも便利であり,諸現象の形成プロセスを総合的に見ることが可能になる。