Documentation of endangered languages in Munda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
Osada Toshiki  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 名誉教授 (50260055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 正人  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (90337410)
Badenoch Nathan  京都大学, 国際戦略本部, 特定准教授 (50599884)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords危機言語 / ムンダ語族 / アスル語 / ビルホル語 / コルワ語 / ジャールカンド州 / ジャールカンド / ムンダ語 / 南アジア / ムンダ諸語 / ドキュメンテーション / 言語ドキュメンテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we have a goal to make a documentation for the endangered languages spoken in Jharkhand, India and belonging to Munda language family. Our target languages are Asur, Birhor and Korwa. As for Asur, our collaborator, Gunjal Ikir Munda had collected a Asur folktale. It is the first time to make a documentation for Asur. As far as Korwa is concerned, Masato Kobayashi has done a field research and collected a folktale. He has almost finished writing a grammar of Korwa. We have a plan to publish it near future. It is very hard to collect data on Birhor language. I have carried a field work on Birhor. In result it is a dialect difference among Birhors. So I can't collect good data. We have to collect the data on Birhor in the next project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
危機言語の研究は世界的にみて、緊急を要するテーマである。一度消滅してしまった言語を復元させることは不可能に近い。その消滅の言語が持っているデータが将来人類に明るい未来を輝かせる可能性があることは、多くの研究者が指摘するところである。
ムンダ諸語の危機言語については、全く誰も行ってこなかった領域であり、われわれがドキュメンテーションを行うことは非常に大きな意味を持っている。また、本研究では危機言語のドキュメンテーションを行うとともに、現地の研究者を育てることを目指したが、ある程度、成果をあげることができたと自負している。今後も現地研究者の育成に取り組んでいきたい。